Organizing

General Chairs

Regina Bernhaupt
Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Florian ‘Floyd’ Mueller
RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

e-mail: generalchairs@chi2020.acm.org

Assistants to General Chairs

David Verweij
Northumbria University, Newcastle, UK

Josh Andres
IBM Research & Exertion Games Lab RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

e-mail: generalchairs@chi2020.acm.org

Technical Program Chairs

Joanna McGrenere
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Andy Cockburn
University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

e-mail: tpc@chi2020.acm.org

Assistants to the TP Chairs

Ignacio (Nacho) Avellino
Sorbonne University, Paris, France

Alix Goguey
Grenoble Alpes University, Grenoble, France

e-mail: tpc@chi2020.acm.org

Paper Chairs

Pernille Bjorn
University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Shengdong Zhao
National University of Singapore, Singapore

e-mail: papers@chi2020.acm.org

Assistants to Paper Chairs

Briane Paul Samson
Future University Hakodate, Japan

Rafal Kocielnik
University of Washington, Seattle, USA

e-mail: papers@chi2020.acm.org

alt.chi Chairs

Ann Light
University of Sussex, UK

Katta Spiel
KU Leuven, Belgium

Danielle Wilde
University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

e-mail: altchi@chi2020.acm.org

Case Studies Chairs

Maja Vukovic
IBM, Yorktown Heights, USA

Stefan Manojlovic
Philips, Amsterdam, Netherlands

e-mail: casestudies@chi2020.acm.org

Courses Chairs

Daniela Busse
Citi Ventures, Palo Alto, USA

Rajan Vaish
Snap Research, Santa Monica, USA

e-mail: courses@chi2020.acm.org

Interactivity / Demonstrations Chairs

Ian Oakley
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

Sylvain Malacria
Inria, France

Walter Lasecki
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

e-mail: interactivity@chi2020.acm.org

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Koji Yatani
University of Tokyo, Japan

Leah Findlater
University of Washington, Seattle, USA

Duncan Brumby
University College London, UK

e-mail: dc@chi2020.acm.org

Late-Breaking Works Chairs

Madeline Balaam
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

Neha Kumar
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA

Stacey Kuznetsov
Arizona State University, Tempe, USA

e-mail: lbw@chi2020.acm.org

Panels Chairs

Jeni Paay
Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia

David Flatla
University of Guelph, Canada

e-mail: panels@chi2020.acm.org

Video Preview Chairs

Zhanna Sarsenbayeva
University of Melbourne, Australia

Carla Griggio
The University of Tokyo, Japan

e-mail: videopreviews@chi2020.acm.org

Workshops / Symposia Chairs

Jorge Goncalves
University of Melbourne, Australia

Jonna Häkkilä
University of Lapland, Rovaniemi, Finland

e-mail: workshops@chi2020.acm.org

Student Research Competition Chairs

Katrin Wolf
University of Hamburg, Germany

Saskia Bakker
Eindhoven University of Technology, North Brabant, Netherlands

e-mail: studentresearch@chi2020.acm.org

Special Interest Groups Chairs

Rob Comber
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Mike Hazas
Lancaster University, Lancashire, UK

e-mail: sigs@chi2020.acm.org

Web Chairs

Alexander Eiselmayer
University of Zurich, Switzerland

Wanyu ‘Abby’ Liu
IRCAM Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

e-mail: web@chi2020.acm.org

Student Volunteer Chairs

Jessica Colnago
Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Nicole Sultanum
University of Toronto, Canada

e-mail: svchair@chi2020.acm.org

Journals Chair

Duncan Brumby
University College London, UK

e-mail: journals@chi2020.acm.org

Awards Chairs

Tovi Grossman
Autodesk Technology Centre Toront, Canada

Parmit Chilana
Simon Fraser University, Canada

e-mail: awards@chi2020.acm.org

Data & PCS Chairs

Niels van Berkel
University College London, UK

Katarzyna (Kathy) Stawarz
University of Bristol, UK

Tom Horak
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

e-mail: data@chi2020.acm.org

COBI Chairs

Sven Mayer
Carnegie Mellon University, PA, USA

Michael Stewart
James Madison University, VA, USA

e-mail: cobi@chi2020.acm.org

Mobile App Chairs

Rakesh Patibanda
Exertion Games Lab, RMIT University, Australia

Lila Bozgeyikli
University of Arizona, USA

e-mail: app@chi2020.acm.org

Local Arrangements Chairs

Scott Robertson
University of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawai’i, USA

Rick Kazman
University of Hawaiʻi, Honolulu, Hawai’i, USA

e-mail: local@chi2020.acm.org

Accessibility Chairs

Kyle Rector
University of Iowa, USA

Shari Trewin
IBM Research, Yorktown, USA

e-mail: accessibility@chi2020.acm.org

CHI Family Chairs

Andruid Kerne
Texas A&M University, Texas, USA

Orit Shaer
Wellesley College, MA, USA

e-mail: childcare@chi2020.acm.org

Social Media Chairs

Juho Kim
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

Cristina Zaga
University of Twente, Netherlands

Simone Kriglstein
AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

Rina Wehbe
University of Waterloo, Canada

Maria Wolters
Alan Turing Institute, London, UK

e-mail: socialmedia@chi2020.acm.org

CHI Diversity & Inclusion Chairs

Robin Brewer
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

Jed Brubaker
University of Colorado Boulder, USA

e-mail: diversity@chi2020.acm.org

Video Capture Chairs

Roman Rädle
Facebook, USA

David Lindlbauer
ETH Zurich, Switzerland

e-mail: sigchi-video@chi2020.acm.org

Student Game Competition

Rohit Ashok KHOT
RMIT University, Australia

Elisa Mekler
University of Basel, Switzerland

e-mail: studentgame@chi2020.acm.org

Logistics Manager

Roxane Rose
Executivevents

e-mail: chi@executivevents.com

Registration Manager

Taylor Vick
Executivevents

e-mail: chiregistration@executivevents.com

Steering Committee Liaison

Philippe Palanque
Université Toulouse III Paul Sabatier, France

e-mail: sc-liaison@chi2020.acm.org